Privacy policy


"The website" henceforth refers to the entire site megacandy.no. "We" refers to MegaCandy AS.


The website uses log files which collect information such as IP addresses, type of browser, referral page, ISP, times and more. These kinds of data can not be linked to you as a person.

The website uses cookies. Read more about cookies here


Privacy policy

The kind of personal information that MegaCandy can collect, process and store is determined by Personopplysningsloven.

Personopplysningsloven states that we have to inform you about how the personal information we receive is used. We treat personal information according to chapter II, § 8 in Personopplysningsloven.


Person in charge of data processing

The entity in charge of processing personal data is MegaCandy AS, organization number 817 534 252, represented by the head manager.


Access, correction or deletion of personal data

If you have questions regarding access to, correction or deletion of personal information, please contact us at post@megacandy.no. 
 

Types of data that are being process and the purpose of the processing

On the website, we collect personal information through orders that are placed in the online store. We ask for the information we need to deliver goods: Name, email, phone number and mailing address.  


External providers/data processors

The website is hosted by SYSE. In order to be able to ship orders, we also register name, address, email and phone number with our mail carrier Bring. Payment on the site is processed by one of the following agencies: Skrill, PayPal and Klarna. The email addresses of those who subscribe to our newsletter are stored in Mail Chimp  


Storages and distribusjon of information

Personal information that is registered at megacandy.no cannot be accessed by other visitors on the site. The information is never stored locally at the MegaCandy office. Information is only shared with a third party if it is necessary in order to deliver orders. We do not sell your information to anyone.

Searches on the website 

Search terms that are used on the site is collected and stored in Google Analytics. The purpose of this is for us to gage the interest in different products and to improve our service. The searches you perform cannot be connected to other kinds of information about you.

SSL encryption 

Our website is secured with a SSL certificate, and is hence encrypted. This is shown by the website having a https-address.

 


© megacandy - all rights reserved